Student Services

International Student Resources

U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Services (USCIS)
Entry and re-entry into the U.S. (USICE Rules and Regulations)
Documents to keep up to date
Travel within the U.S.
SCF International Student Forms
Approaching age 21 and what is needed (for Dependent Child on Visa Status other than F-1)
Local transportation
Filing U.S. taxes


U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Services (USCIS)

Required Information for USICE/SEVIS: As international students arrive in the U.S., they must provide SCF Admissions with their original passport, I-94 Card, I-20 to be copied, and their new local address.

Click here for forms and fees.

Return to top


 

Entry and re-entry into the U.S. (USICE Rules & Regulations)

It is of utmost importance for any student here on any visa to study the rules, regulations and procedures on the USICE website before making any plans to leave the United States, to make sure all the rules and regulations are followed so that the student will be able to re-enter the U.S. at a future time.

Return to top


 

Keeping documents up to date

All international students must keep their passports up to date with at least six months or more remaining before expiration. Renewing a passport is completed by contacting the student's embassy and following their instructions.

Return to top


 

Traveling within the U.S.

The U.S. Immigration & Customs Enforcement (USICE) is advising all international students who are on any type of visa, when traveling in the local area, to carry photocopies of their I-94 card, picture page of passport, visa and SEVIS-issued I-20 (if on F-1 status) with them at all times.

If an international student travels outside of the Tampa Bay area anywhere in the U.S. (including possible hurricane evacuations), they must carry with them at all times their original documents: driver's license, visa, passport, SEVIS-issued I-20 or DS 2019, I-94 card, Social Security card, EAC card, SCF ID card, special medical information, insurance policies, financial records, CASH, checks, credit cards, plane tickets, and anything else of value to the student's staying in the U.S.

Return to top


 

SCF International Student Forms

Return to top


 

Approaching age 21 and what is needed (for Dependent Child on Visa Status other than F-1)

Any Dependent Child whose parents are here on some type of work status may be in the U.S. only until age 21--No matter what the I-94 Card or Visa may say! For example, if a student is in the local area with their family on, lets say, the E-2 status, and they will be age 21 on August 2, 2006, even though their I-94 Card states their status expires July 26, 2007, they are illegal on August 2, 2006. Anyone in this situation may want to start to change their status to the F-1 status at least six months prior to their 21st birth date. For the change of status process please contact the coordinator of Educational Records. This office will guide the student through the entire process.

Return to top


 

Local transportation

Click here for information on local transportation. 

Return to top


 

Filing taxes in the U.S.

Click here to learn about filing taxes in the U.S.

Return to top

 

 

Page Eng